ON 12 March 2014 new privacy requirements came into place nationally in Australia. These changes will affect you and how you do business, collect information and deal with customers or clients. An audit we have recently conducted shows as many as 90% of all websites in Australia do not contain the current policy requirements. We are reaching out and offering a prepared template for your use for only $99 (usually $199) for this week only.

So what has changed? The new Australian Privacy Principles are now in effect!

The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) regulate the handling of personal information by Australian government agencies and some private sector organisations.

The APPs cover the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information. They allow individuals to access their personal information and have it corrected if it is incorrect. There are also separate APPs that deal with the use and disclosure of personal information for the purpose of direct marketing (APP 7), cross-border disclosure of personal information (APP 8) and the adoption, use and disclosure of government related identifiers (APP 9).

The APPs generally apply to Australian and Norfolk Island government agencies and also to private sector organisations with an annual turnover of $3 million or more. These entities are known as ‘APP entities’. In addition, the APPs will apply to some private sector organisations with an annual turnover of less than $3 million, such as health service providers. Note: Best business practice is to have the latest version of privacy policy!

Privacy Policy Template 2014
99.00 199.00
Add To Cart
Privacy Policy | Setup & Installation
99.00 199.00
Quantity:
Add To Cart